Back

2022 PICTURES


Playing members of the 4 teams that make up the Sunday morning league:
(L-R) Mike Smith, Eddie Clarke, Ray Link, Phil Pack, Mick Davies,
Jason Wilkes ,Colin McMurray, Ken Link
Chris Cowdell, Nick Flatters, & Stan Checkett.
Missing members: Brian Sheldon, Phil Downes, & Keith Taylor.

 


Colin McMurray, Chris Cowdell & Phil Pack,
(missing member Keith Taylor) winners of the
SUNDAY MORNING LEAGUE KNOCK OUT CUP.
P3-W2-L1-F61-A32-Agg.-29.

 


Mick Davies, Ray Link & Nick Flatters,Winners of the
SUNDAY MORNING LEAGUE CONSOLATION CUP.
 P 3-W 3- L 0- F63-A40 Agg-23.

 

Saturday August 6th 2022
The ISON CUP
Scratch Doubles.

Jenny Jones & Paul Lloyd with the ISON CUP.
Jenny & Paul played extremely well over 3 games to win this trophy.
In the final they were 10-6 down at one point but fought back to win 21-14.
The losing finalist were: Margaret Grainger & Nick Flatters.
5 pairs took part in the competition.
Well played everyone. 

 

SUNDAY JULY 31st. 2022
LUDLOW MOTORS,
LUDLOW & DISTRICT BOWLS LEAGUE,
TRIPLES COMPETITION,

(l-r) Kevin Dovey, Ben Allan & Adam Dovey,
winners of the LUDLOW LEAGUE TRIPLES CUP.
Kevin, Ben & Adam, beat,
Nick Lewis, Kiah Roberts & Jessie James. 21-14.
It was a very good days bowling for this trophy, with a top class green to bowl on.
The officials congratulated Cleobury Mortimer Bowls Club
on providing first class facilities. 11 teams took part.
Well played everyone.
 

 

Saturday July 30th. 2022
The ALLAN MARTIN CUP.
Scratch Singles.

Phil Pack with the
ALLAN MARTIN CUP.
Phil played very well in all rounds of this competition to win the final.
The first 17 ends were very equal at 10-11against Phil. Then Phil steadily
started to take charge and ran out 21-12.It was a high-class final from
both players.
The losing finalist was Nick Flatters.
13 players entered the competition.
Well Played everyone
 

 

2022 SUNDAY MORNING LEAGUE.
FINAL WINNERS.

The MARKSMEN, WINNERS OF THE
SUNDAY MORNING BOWLS LEAGUE.
(L-R) Colin McMurray, Chris Cowdell & Phil Pack. An absent member Keith Taylor.
P12-W11- L1-F241-A153 Agg. 88. 

 

Saturday July 16th 2022.
The REED CUP
Scratch doubles

Ron Reed  presenting the REED CUP to the final winners
Dale Stephenson (l) & Phil Pack (r).
Dale & Phil played very well to win this magnificent trophy.
Once again, because of the extreme heat the final was played 15 up.
Dale & Phil won 15-2.
Well played to all those that entered the competition.

 


The finalist in the REED CUP.
Dale Stephenson & Phil Pack, Jane Flatters & Ray Link.

 

Saturday July 9th 2022.
The HORTON CUP
Scratch doubles

Chris Cowdell (l) & Dave Warrington (r) being presented with the
HARRY HORTON CUP, by Dave Jones the President of the the club. 
This cup donated by the widow of Harry Horton, a past member and supporter of
Cleobury Mortimer Bowls Club.
Chris & Dave played very well in 2 games to win this cup.
Because of the very hot conditions on the day the early games were played 12 up.
The final was played 15 up, with the winning score 15-2.
Jane Flatters & Tony Wilson, were the Losing finalists.
Well played everyone who turned up to play.
 

 

SUNDAY JUNE 26th. 2022
CAPTAIN'S DAY 
 
Derek & Graham receiving their prizes as winners of the final,
from COLIN McMURRAY this seasons Club Captain.
After the presentation Colin thanked everyone for attending the event and making a big success. He also thanked Jane Flatters & Lesley Burnside for preparing and serving the magnificent buffet lunch & Lauren Burnside for running the raffle.
Jack Kitchen won the Spider game.

Also Phil Pack organising the schedule for the games.
Again it was 3 matches of 7 ends, with the four highest scores playing in the semi-final and the winners going into the final.
The final was a very tight game played over 9 ends
with the final score 6-4 to Derek & Graham.

 
Lauren & Jim receiving the prizes as runner up,
 


First sem-final:
Paul Lloyd & Richard Green, Derek Boulton & Graham Kitchen. 
 
Second semi-final:
Jim Roberts & Lauren Burnside, Joe Burnside & Sue Stone.
 
Club members & friends enjoying a wonderful day

 

Friday June 24 2022
The DOWNES CUP
Scratch mixed doubles. 
 

The winners of the Downes Cup
Strome Lennox & Chris Cowdell.
Strome and Chris played 3 games of 15 up to win this trophy.
Strome only joined the club this year and has little previous experience of bowling so she did really well.
The winning score was 15-11.

 
The losing finalist Rae Livesey & Mick Davies
played well. Rae also joined the club this year and has little
previous experience of bowling she also did well.
Well played to all who took part in the competition.
5 pairs took part, well played everyone.


 

Friday June 17th 2022
The JULES CUP
Senior Citizens

Scratch mixed Doubles.

Jean Wilson & Ray Link,
holding the JULES CUP.
This is played for by the club senior citizens.
Because of the high temperature on the afternoon, it was decide that the semi-finals would be played over 11 ends and the final over 15 ends.
Jean & Ray played extremely well to win 15-11.
The losing finalists where Margaret Grainger & Ken Link,
who also played very well, 6 pairs took part.
well played everyone who took part.

 

Sunday June 12th. 2022
HIGHLEY LEAGUE Div2.
LADIES SINGLES FINAL

Cleobury Mortimer Bowls Club Played host to the Highley League Div 2 Ladies finals.
The winner was LAUREN BURNSIDE being presented with the
SILVER SALVER by the league treasure JEANETTE BENNETT.
The losing finalist was JENNY GOODALL.
The final score was 21-12
There was an entry of 8 competitors.

 

Saturday May 28th. 2022
The JACK-IN-THE-BOX Trophy
Scratch Doubles.

Brian Sheldon (C) presenting the Jack in the Box Trophy to
 Jason Wilkes (R). & Chris Cowdell.
Jason & Chris played a very good game to win this Trophy. After being 16-10 down they 
made a very good comeback to take the last 5 ends to win 21-16.
The losing finalist were Dale Stephenson & Nick Flatters.
The finalists played 3 games.
8 pairs took Part.
Well played everyone.

 

Saturday April 30th.
The MOTTERSHEAD CUP
Scratch Triples

The winners of the Mottershead Cup
(L-R) Nick Flatters, Jane Flatters, & Bill Taylor.
The Losing finalists were:
Margaret Grainger, Jenny Jones, & Joe Taylor.
This was once again a tremendous final with Margaret, Jenny & Joe
taking a very good earley
lead of 13-1. But Nick, Jane, & Joe fought hard and  turned it round and got to 18-20
then took a 3 to win 21-20.
Well played to all competitors. 4 teams took part. 

 

Saturday April 9th.
The DENNIS EDWARDS CUP
Scratch doubles

The winner of the Dennis Edwards Cup: Jean Wilson & Phil Pack.
The losing finalist: Nick Flatters & Tony Wilson.
This final was played in very sunny but chilly conditions but produced a magnificent match.
Phil Pack & Jean Wilson led all the way until the 21st end  (17-16) when Tony & Nick went
17-20 up in 2 ends, but Jean & Phil played a super end to score a 4 to take the match 21-20.
Well played both pairs.
4 pairs played for this Trophy.